Last updated: Sep 25, 2025

Dr. Ahmad Munir

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 28 years
  • Graduation year: 1993
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1730145228

Dr. Ahmad Munir MD

Cardiologist

He is located at 1335 South Linden Road Suite A in Flint, MI 48532. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA), Abdominal Pain, Acute Pain, Cerebral Aneurysm, High Cholesterol, Influenza. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1730145228. Appointment can be made via the phone number (810) 516-1454. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Ahmad Munir, being an cardiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Ahmad Munir.

  • Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Amyloidosis
  • Anemia
  • Angina
  • Aortic Stenosis
  • Arrhythmia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Atrial Fibrillation
  • Atrial Flutter
  • Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
  • Birth Defects
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bradycardia
  • Cardiomyopathy
  • Carotid Artery Disease
  • Cerebral Aneurysm
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Chronic Venous Insufficiency
  • Common Cold
  • Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
  • Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Endocarditis
  • Fainting
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Attack
  • Heart Disease
  • Heart Murmur
  • Heart Valve Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • High Cholesterol
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • May-Thurner Syndrome
  • Migraine
  • Mitral Insufficiency
  • Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
  • Mitral Valve Stenosis
  • Myocarditis
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Orthostatic Hypotension
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pacemaker
  • Palpitations
  • Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pericardial Tamponade
  • Pericarditis
  • Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
  • Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Edema
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Renal Vascular Disease
  • Rheumatic Fever
  • Rheumatic Heart Disease
  • Stroke
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Ventricular Fibrillation
  • Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
  • Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Ahmad Munir

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Ahmad Munir

  1. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
  2. Medicare
  3. Priority Health

Payments received

Drug payment

Abiomed $12334
Medtronic $4156
Cardiovascular Systems $3940

Other

Other $14475
Travel and Lodging $7352
Food and Beverage $6602

Studies

Graduated in 1993

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

University Health Center
4201 Saint Antoine Street
Detroit, 48201 MI
(313) 745-4380
Mid-Michigan Cardiology Associates
1165 South Linden Road
Flint, 48532 MI
(810) 732-5400

Affiliated hospitals

MCLAREN FLINT
401 S BALLENGER HIGHWAY
FLINT, 48532 MI
(810) 342-2000
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION
1375 N MAIN ST
LAPEER, 48446 MI
(810) 667-5500
HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER
ONE HURLEY PLAZA
FLINT, 48503 MI
(810) 257-9000

Looking for more Cardiologists?

Dr. Manoj Rawal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite J1 13460 North 94th Drive Peoria, 85381, AZ
Dr. Moneera Nur Haque
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 125 East Maxwell Street Suite 200 Lexington, 40508, KY
Dr. Vamsi Kiran Kodumuri
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 258 South Chickasaw Trail Suite 203 Orlando, 32825, FL
Dr. Paul Alfred Gurbel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2700 Quarry Lake Drive Suite 240 Baltimore, 21209, MD
Dr. Jairo Ramirez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200 6800 West Interstate 10 San Antonio, 78201, TX
Dr. Jacob Cross Townsend
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #300 100 Pilot Medical Drive Birmingham, 35235, AL
Dr. Alok Maheshwari
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3300 Oakdale Avenue North Robbinsdale, 55422, MN
Dr. Shishir Mathur
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 400 27 Sycamore Street Glastonbury, 6033, CT
Dr. Larry B. Spiotta
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8060 Wolf River Boulevard Memphis, 38138, TN
Dr. Christopher V. Nguyen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 134 Vision Park Boulevard Suite 130 Shenandoah, 77384, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Ahmad Munir have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Ahmad Munir is affiliated with University Health Center. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Ahmad Munir affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Ahmad Munir is affiliated with MCLAREN FLINT. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Ahmad Munir accept patients with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan?

Yes, Dr. Ahmad Munir accepts patients with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan.

What conditions does Dr. Ahmad Munir treat?

Dr. Ahmad Munir provides treatment for Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA), Abdominal Pain, Acute Pain, Cerebral Aneurysm, High Cholesterol, Influenza. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Ahmad Munir?

Dr. Ahmad Munir's office is located at 1335 South Linden Road Suite A in Flint, MI 48532.